European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Finals Edinburgh 2017
Statistics

Qualification

European Rugby Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2017/18 European Rugby Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO12: The seven highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league. The seven qualifiers must include at least one club from each of Ireland, Italy, Scotland and Wales.

• TOP 14: The six highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league.

• Aviva Premiership: The six highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league.

In accordance with the Heads of Agreement drawn up by the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be decided by a series of play-off matches.

The play-offs will include the following clubs:

  • The seventh-ranked club from the TOP 14, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the TOP 14 and not already qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • The seventh-ranked club from the Aviva Premiership, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the Aviva Premiership and not already qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • The eighth and ninth-ranked clubs from the Guinness PRO12, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the Guinness PRO12 and not already qualified for the Champions Cup. This club will take the place in the play-offs of the ninth-ranked club.

19/20/21 May 2017

Play-off 1: Aviva Premiership (seventh-ranked club) v Guinness PRO12 (ninth-ranked club)

Play-off 2: TOP 14 (seventh-ranked club) v Guinness PRO12 (eighth-ranked club)

The Premiership and TOP 14 clubs will have home advantage

26/27/28 May 2017

Play-off Final: winner Play-off 1 v winner Play-off 2

The winner of Play-off 1 will have home advantage

The winner of the Play-off Final will take the 20th place in the 2017/18 Champions Cup

European Rugby Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2017/18 European Rugby Challenge Cup in the following ways:

• The remaining 18 clubs from the PRO12, TOP 14 and the Aviva Premiership which have not qualified for the Champions Cup.

Two clubs will qualify from the Challenge Cup Qualifying Competition which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeWaspsWasps181413577404173734910169
2No changeExeter ChiefsChiefs181134520360160664311364
3No changeSaracensSaracens18131447025721354196363
4UpLeicester TigersTigers1811074473747346404351
5DownBath RugbyBath1810083723472539384448
6UpHarlequinsQuins1810084354122353525247
7DownNorthampton SaintsSaints189093873751239364545
8UpGloucester RugbyGloucester1862104404132748495740
9DownNewcastle FalconsFalcons187011356496-14050654436
10No changeSale SharksSharks185112360465-10541534430
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors184212378563-18544664226
12No changeBristol RugbyBristol183015291567-27631740517

TOP 14

PRO12
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeLeinster RugbyLeinster181503573301272793810070
2UpMunster RugbyMunster18150348626122561267168
3DownOspreysOspreys181305480255225652910264
4No changeUlster RugbyUlster18130545028816259376361
5No changeScarletsScarlets1813053953138246356058
6No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow1810084403845659448351
7No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht17809323337-1438385239
8No changeCardiff BluesBlues188010393409-1646502438
9No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh184014322410-8838521522
10No changeNewport Gwent DragonsDragons184014294469-17531601320
11No changeBenetton TrevisoTreviso183015257570-31329791215
12No changeZebre RugbyZebre171016227643-4162689059
© 2017 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM