European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Statistics

Qualification

Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2018/19 Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO14 (7): The three highest ranked clubs from each conference. The fourth-ranked clubs from each conference will play off for the seventh place. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• TOP 14 (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

• Aviva Premiership (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

In accordance with a decision of the EPCR Board comprising the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be determined as follows:

i) Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
ii) Challenge Cup winner, if not already qualified
iii) Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
iv) Play-off match between the losing Challenge Cup semi-finalists, if not already qualified
v) Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner

Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2018/19 Challenge Cup in the following ways:

• The remaining 18 clubs from the PRO14, Premiership and the TOP 14 which have not qualified for the Champions Cup. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• The two finalists from the Continental Shield which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza. One of the finalists will be either the Continental Shield holders, Enisei-STM, or Krasny Yar, who will play off over two legs. Both Enisei-STM and Krasny Yar have received a bye into the knockout stage of the competition due to their participation in this season's Challenge Cup and to their success in last season's Shield.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
1No changeExeter Chiefs1080228017610436226240
2UpGloucester Rugby10703231233-230284032
3DownSaracens1060430717313435204331
4DownBath Rugby106042602194126294230
5UpWasps106042672333434254129
6DownLeicester Tigers106042542322228281328
7UpHarlequins10505265287-2232343124
8UpNewcastle Falcons10505195253-5825294024
9UpSale Sharks104062482371132285223
10DownNorthampton Saints10406240258-1832343322
11No changeWorcester Warriors10208173279-10623343314
12No changeLondon Irish10109181321-1402042138

TOP 14

Top 14
GUINNESS PRO14
Conference A
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow10100033315417944138048
2No changeMunster RugbyMunster1070330916814144176236
3No changeToyota CheetahsCheetahs106042992851437364129
4No changeCardiff BluesBlues10406220268-4822342119
5No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht10307185209-2421223318
6No changeZebre Rugby ClubZebre10307221280-5926342216
7No changeOspreysOspreys10208151278-12715351211

Conference B
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeScarletsScarlets1080230618312339196240
2No changeLeinster RugbyLeinster1080230616414241175037
3No changeUlster RugbyUlster107122892286137284135
4No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh106042311894226213128
5No changeBenetton RugbyBenetton10307158221-6315271215
6No changeDragonsDragons10217200353-15322493013
7No changeSouthern KingsKings100010163391-2281956224
© 2017 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM