European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Statistics

Qualification

Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2018/19 Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO14 (7): The three highest ranked clubs from each conference. The fourth-ranked clubs from each conference will play off for the seventh place. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• TOP 14 (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

• Aviva Premiership (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

In accordance with a decision of the EPCR Board comprising representatives of the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be determined as follows:

i) Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
ii) Challenge Cup winner, if not already qualified
iii) Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
iv) Play-off match between the Challenge Cup losing semi-finalists, if not already qualified
v) Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner.

Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2018/19 Challenge Cup in the following ways:

  • The remaining 18 clubs from the Premiership, PRO14 and TOP 14 which have not qualified for the Champions Cup. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)
  • The two finalists from the Continental Shield which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza. One of the finalists will be either the Continental Shield holders, Enisei-STM, or Krasny Yar, who will play off over two legs. Enisei-STM and Krasny Yar have both received a bye into the knockout stage of the competition due to their participation in this season's Challenge Cup and to their success in last season's Shield.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeExeter Chiefs13100336522414147278250
2No changeSaracens1390442023618448286345
3No changeWasps138053623214147386139
4No changeGloucester Rugby13805294320-2639385138
5UpBath Rugby137063413073436416337
6DownNewcastle Falcons13805254298-4432334036
7UpSale Sharks136073262953140346333
8UpLeicester Tigers13706296306-1033361332
9DownHarlequins13607354349544415332
10No changeNorthampton Saints13508297362-6540483326
11No changeWorcester Warriors133010252379-12732474319
12No changeLondon Irish131012219383-16423501510

TOP 14

Top 14
GUINNESS PRO14
Conference A
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts

1No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow13120140719221553189158
2No changeMunster RugbyMunster1380538923915056268343
3No changeToyota CheetahsCheetahs138054103575351466240
4No changeCardiff BluesBlues13508281328-4729422325
5No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht13409260285-2530314424
6No changeOspreysOspreys13409211327-11622402321
7No changeZebre Rugby ClubZebre133010271367-9631462317

Conference B
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts

1No changeScarletsScarlets13110237921616350217253
2No changeLeinster RugbyLeinster13110239921318653247051
3No changeUlster RugbyUlster13814336327944435140
4No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh138052862305633254137
5No changeBenetton RugbyBenetton13607232272-4025313229
6No changeDragonsDragons132110239444-20525623114
7No changeSouthern KingsKings130013215518-3032673224
© 2018 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM