European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Finals Edinburgh 2017
Statistics

Qualification

European Rugby Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2017/18 European Rugby Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• PRO12: The seven highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league. The seven qualifiers must include at least one club from each of Ireland, Italy, Scotland and Wales.

• TOP 14: The six highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league.

• Aviva Premiership: The six highest-ranked clubs based on their finishing positions in the league.

In accordance with the Heads of Agreement drawn up by the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be decided by a series of play-off matches.

The play-offs will include the following clubs:

  • The seventh-ranked club from the TOP 14, or the winner of the Challenge Cip if from the TOP 14 and not already qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • The seventh-ranked club from the Aviva Premiership, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the Aviva Premiership and not already qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • The eight and ninth-ranked clubs from the PRO12, or the winner of the Challenge Cup if from the PRO12 and not already qualified for the Champions Cup. This club will take the place in the play-offs of the ninth-ranked club.

19-21 May 2017

Play-off 1: Aviva Premiership v PRO12

Play-off 2: TOP 14 v PRO12

The PRO12 clubs' opponents to be decided by a draw

The Premiership and TOP 14 clubs will have home advantage

26-28 May 2017

Play-off Final: winner Play-off 1 v winner Play-off 2

Home advantage to be decided by a draw

The winner of the Play-off Final will take the 20th place in the 2017/18 Champions Cup

European Rugby Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2017/18 European Rugby Challenge Cup in the following ways:

  • The remaining 18 clubs from the PRO12, TOP 14 and the Aviva Premiership which have not qualified for the Champions Cup.
  • Two additional clubs will qualify from the Challenge Cup Qualifying Competition which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeWaspsWasps13110241527713851327051
2No changeSaracensSaracens13101231214716534104248
3No changeExeter ChiefsChiefs137243372399841296341
4No changeBath RugbyBath138052942167832223338
5No changeLeicester TigersTigers137062852652026292333
6No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints13706239235422182333
7No changeHarlequinsQuins13706280311-3133422232
8UpGloucester RugbyGloucester134273192774235334630
9DownNewcastle FalconsFalcons13607228315-8732412329
10No changeSale SharksSharks13319245322-7729353320
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors13229234409-17527451114
12No changeBristol RugbyBristol132011216391-17524500513

TOP 14

PRO12
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1UpOspreysOspreys13100337318319051228149
2DownMunster RugbyMunster12100231215515739165146
3No changeLeinster RugbyLeinster13100337322514849296046
4UpGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow138053122545842296341
5DownScarletsScarlets139042622164631224040
6No changeUlster RugbyUlster127052351914428232333
7No changeCardiff BluesBlues13607271308-3731391227
8No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht12408199258-5924303221
9UpNewport Gwent DragonsDragons13409212282-7022341219
10DownEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh12408249280-3130341118
11No changeBenetton TrevisoTreviso132011184415-23120571211
12No changeZebre RugbyZebre111010155370-2151749059
© 2017 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM