European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Statistics

Qualification

Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2018/19 Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO14 (7): The three highest ranked clubs from each conference. The fourth-ranked clubs from each conference will play off for the seventh place. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• TOP 14 (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

• Aviva Premiership (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

In accordance with a decision of the EPCR Board comprising representatives of the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be determined as follows:

i) Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
ii) Challenge Cup winner, if not already qualified
iii) Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
iv) Play-off match between the Challenge Cup losing semi-finalists, if not already qualified
v) Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner.

Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2018/19 Challenge Cup in the following ways:

  • The remaining 18 clubs from the Premiership, PRO14 and TOP 14 which have not qualified for the Champions Cup. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)
  • The two finalists from the Continental Shield which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza. One of the finalists will be either the Continental Shield holders, Enisei-STM, or Krasny Yar, who will play off over two legs. Enisei-STM and Krasny Yar have both received a bye into the knockout stage of the competition due to their participation in this season's Challenge Cup and to their success in last season's Shield.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeSaracens860227013313732154129
2No changeExeter Chiefs75021871127524144226
3UpGloucester Rugby8503163211-4821252022
4DownLeicester Tigers75021671422518150121
5DownBath Rugby74031711452617192220
6UpWasps84042181952327213120
7DownHarlequins74032141991525253120
8DownNorthampton Saints8404203216-1327293120
9DownNewcastle Falcons8404164202-3821224020
10No changeSale Sharks72051851731224214214
11UpWorcester Warriors8107128234-1061729228
12DownLondon Irish7106135243-1081533116

TOP 14

Top 14
GUINNESS PRO14
Conference A
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts

1No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow880024613211431126038
2No changeMunster RugbyMunster85032371399834124226
3No changeToyota CheetahsCheetahs8404238251-1329333120
4No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht8305145149-416172216
5UpCardiff BluesBlues8305168198-3018242115
6DownZebre Rugby ClubZebre8206178234-5621282212
7DownOspreysOspreys8206135195-6013231211

Conference B
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts

1No changeScarletsScarlets870125112512633125134
2UpUlster RugbyUlster86022341746030223128
3DownLeinster RugbyLeinster86022161447228153027
4No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh85031701353518142123
5No changeBenetton RugbyBenetton8305126162-3613201114
6No changeDragonsDragons8206158267-10916362010
7No changeSouthern KingsKings8008112309-1971345112
© 2017 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM